Screen Reader Access Skip to Main Content Font Size   Increase Font size Normal Font Decrease Font size
Indian Railway main logo
Search :
View Content in Hindi
National Emblem of India

About Us

News & Recruitment

Tenders

Construction Projects

Commercial ,Freight Information & Public Information

For IR Personnel

Contact Us

 
Bookmark Mail this page Print this page
QUICK LINKS
Press Release No. 40615-11-2021
Hubballi
Press Release No. 406,South Western Railway has decided to restore, revisethe timings, extend and cancel of DEMU/ MEMU train services

              दक्षिण पश्चिम रेलवे / SOUTH WESTERN RAILWAY                प्रेस विज्ञप्ति / Press Release No. 406 Dt: 05.11.2021

South Western Railway has decided to restore, revisethe timings, extend           and cancel of DEMU/ MEMU train services. The details are asbelow: -

I. RESTORATION OF DEMU TRAINS.

Sl.No

Train No.

From-To

Type

Composition

Frequency

With effect commencing journey from.

1

06381

Bengaluru Cant. -Kolar

DEMU

8 Car DEMU

06 Days a week (Except Sunday)

08.11.2021

2

06382

Kolar - Bengaluru Cant.

DEMU

10.11.2021

3

06383

Channapatna- Kolar

DEMU

09.11.2021

4

06384

Kolar -Channapatna

DEMU

09.11.2021

5

06385

Bangarapet- Kolar

DEMU

10.11.2021

6

06386

Kolar -Bangarapet

DEMU

10.11.2021

7

06387

KSR Bengaluru - Kolar

DEMU

11.11.2021

8

06388

Kolar -Bengaluru Cant.

DEMU

11.11.2021

1.Train No. 06381/06382 Bengaluru Cant. - Kolar - Bengaluru Cantonment DEMU Special

Train No 06381 Bengaluru Cant. – Kolar DEMU Special with effect commencing journey from Bengaluru Cantonment from 08.11.2021

Station

Train No 06382 Kolar - Bengaluru Cant. DEMU Special with effect commencing journey from Kolar from 10.11.2021

Timings

Timings

Arr

Dep

Arr

Dep

-

17.55

Bengaluru Cantonment

09.40

-

18.01

18.02

Bengaluru East

09.11

09.12

18.07

18.08

Baiyyappanahali

09.05

09.06

18.11

18.12

Krishnarajapurm

08.59

09.00

18.17

18.18

Hoodi Halt

08.51

08.52

18.22

18.23

Whitefield

08.45

08.46

18.31

18.32

Devangonthi

-

-

18.41

18.42

Malur

08.27

08.28

18.49

18.50

Byatrayanhalli

-

-

18.57

18.58

Tyakal

08.13

08.14

19.20

19.30

Bangarapet

07.50

08.00

19.40

19.41

Hudukula

07.23

07.24

20.15

-

Kolar

-

07.15

2.Train No. 06383/06384 Channapatna - Kolar - Channapatna DEMU Special

Train No.06383 Channapatna– Kolar DEMU Special with effect commencing journey from Channapatna from 09.11.2021

Station

Train No.06384 Kolar -Channapatna

DEMU Special with effect commencing journey from Kolar from 09.11.2021

Timings

Timings

Arr

Dep

Arr

Dep

-

16.50

Channapatna

11.00

-

17.00

17.01

Ramanagaram

10.33

10.34

17.06

17.07

Ketohalli

10.25

10.26

17.14

17.15

Bidadi

10.18

10.19

17.22

17.23

Hejjala

10.12

10.13

17.32

17.33

Kengeri

10.03

10.04

17.37

17.38

Jnana Bharati Halt

09.58

09.59

17.41

17.42

Nayandahalli

09.54

09.55

17.48

17.49

Krishnadevaraya Halt

09.47

09.48

18.05

18.10

KSR Bengaluru

09.35

09.40

18.14

18.15

Malleswaram

09.21

09.22

18.20

18.21

Yesvantpur

09.13

09.15

18.28

18.29

Lottegollahalli

09.02

09.03

18.32

18.33

Kodigehalli

08.58

08.59

18.41

18.43

Yelhanka

08.48

08.50

18.53

18.54

Bettahalsoor

08.33

08.34

18.59

19.00

Dodjala

08.27

08.28

19.07

19.08

Kempegowda International Airport Halt

08.21

08.22

19.15

19.16

Devanahalli

08.12

08.13

19.23

19.24

Avatihalli

08.05

08.06

19.27

19.28

VenkatagiriKote Halt

08.01

08.02

19.34

19.35

Nandi Halt

07.55

07.56

19.45

19.47

ChikBallapur

07.43

07.45

19.57

19.58

Gidnahali

07.32

07.33

20.08

20.09

Sidlaghatta

07.24

07.25

20.19

20.20

Hunsenahalli

07.15.

07.16

20.30

20.32

Chintamani

07.04

07.05

20.42

20.43

Doddanatta

06.58

06.59

20.53

20.54

Srinivaspur

06.47

06.48

20.55

20.56

Dalsanur Halt

06.38

06.39

21.04

21.05

Thurandahalli

06.29

06.30

21.09

21.10

Jannagatta Halt

06.24

06.25

21.30

-

Kolar

-

06.15

3.Train No. 06385/06386 Bangarapet - Kolar - Bangarapet DEMU Special.

Train No. 06385 Bangarapet– Kolar DEMU Special with effect commencing journey from Bangarapet from 10.11.2021.

Station

Train No. 06386 Kolar - BangarapetDEMU Special with effect commencing journey from Kolar from 10.11.2021.

Timings

Timings

Arr

Dep

Arr

Dep

-

06.35

Bangarapet

06.30

-

06.45

06.46

Hudukula Halt

06.08

06.09

07.05

-

Kolar

-

06.00

4.Train No. 06387/06388 KSR Bengaluru - Kolar - Bengaluru CantonmentDEMU Special.

Train No.06387 KSR Bengaluru – Kolar DEMU Special with effect commencing journey from KSR Bengaluru from 11.11.2021.

Station

Train No. 06388 Kolar - Bengaluru CantonmentDEMU Special with effect commencing journey from Kolar from 11.11.2021.

Timings

Timings

Arr

Dep

Arr

Dep

--

08.35

KSR Bengaluru

-

-

08.44

08.45

Bengaluru Cant.

18.10

--

08.52

08.53

Bengaluru East

17.29

17.30

08.59

09.00

Baiyyappanahali

17.20

17.21

09.06

09.07

Chennasandra

17.12

17.14

09.22

09.23

Yelhanka

16.55

16.57

09.34

09.35

Bettahalsoor Halt

16.19

16.20

09.39

09.40

Dodjala

16.13

16.14

09.47

09.48

Kempegowda International Airport Halt

16.07

16.08

09.55

09.56

Devanahalli

15.58

15.59

10.03

10.04

Avatihalli Halt

15.51

15.52

10.07

10.08

Venkatagirikote Halt

15.47

15.48

10.14

10.15

Nandi Halt

15.40

15.42

10.25

10.26

Chikballapur

15.28

15.30

10.36

10.37

Hidanahalli halt

15.17

15.18

10.46

10.47

Sidlagatta

15.09

15.10

10.57

10.58

Hunsenahalli Halt

15.00

15.01

11.08

11.09

Chintamani

14.49

14.50

11.19

11.20

Dodaanatta Halt

14.43

14.44

11.30

11.31

Srinivasapura

14.32

14.33

11.41

11.42

Dalasanur Halt

14.23

14.24

11.50

11.51

Thurandahalli

14.14

14.15

11.55

11.56

Jannagatta Halt

14.10

14.11

-

12.45

Kolar

-

14.00

II. Extensionof Train Services.

Sl.No

Train No.

From-To

Extension

Type

frequency

With effect commencing journey from.

1

06572

Tumakuru -Yesvantpur

KSR Bengaluru

DEMU

Daily

09.11.2021

2

06273

Yesvantpur- Arsikere

KSR Bengaluru

DEMU

09.11.2021

3

06274

Arsikere- Yesvantpur

KSR Bengaluru

DEMU

10.11.2021

4

06277

Yesvantpu-Dharmapuri

KSR Bengaluru

DEMU

6 Days a week

10.11.2021

5

06278

Dharmapuri- Yesvantpur

KSR Bengaluru

DEMU

11.11.2021

1.Train No. 06572 Tumakuru - KSR Bengaluru DEMU Special.

Station

2.Train No. 06572 Tumakuru - KSR Bengaluru DEMU Special with effect commencing journey from Tumakuru from 09.11.2021

Timings

Arr

Dep

Tumakuru

--

16.20

Kyatsandra

16.27

16.28

Hirehalli

16.34

16.35

Dobbspet Halt

16.43

16.44

Nidvanda

16.47

16.48

Muddalinganahalli Halt

16.51

16.52

Dodbele

16.57

16.58

Bhairanayakanahalli Halt

17.03

17.04

Golhalli

17.09

17.10

Soldevanahalli Halt

17.17

17.18

Chikbanavar

17.21

17.22

Yesvantpur

17.31

17.32

Malleswaram

17.36

17.37

KSR Bengaluru

18.10

-

2.Train No. 06273/06274KSR Bengaluru – Arsikere – KSR BengaluruDEMU Special.

Train No. 06273KSR Bengaluru – Arsikere DEMU Special with effect commencing journey from  KSR Bengaluru from 09.11.2021

Station

Train No. 06274 Arsikere - KSR Bengaluru  DEMU Special with effect commencing journey from  Arsikere from 10.11.2021

Timings

Timings

Arr

Dep

Arr

Dep

-

18.25

KSR Bengaluru

08.50

-

18.30

18.31

Malleswaram

08.28

08.29

18.37

18.39

Yesvantpur

08.23

08.24

18.50

18.51

Chikbanavar

08.13

08.14

18.54

18.55

Soldevanahalli Halt

08.11

08.12

19.03

19.04

Golhalli

08.03

08.04

19.09

19.10

Bhairanayakanahalli Halt

07.58

07.59

19.16

19.17

Dodbele

07.55

07.56

19.23

19.24

Muddalinganahalli Halt

07.49

07.50

19.28

19.29

Nidvanda

07.46

07.47

19.33

19.34

Dobbspet Halt

07.38

07.39

19.41

19.42

Hirehalli

07.33

07.34

19.49

19.50

Kyatsandra

07.26

07.27

19.57

19.58

Tumakuru

07.19

07.20

20.05

20.06

Heggere Halt

07.00

07.01

20.11

20.12

Mallasandra

06.55

06.56

20.19

20.20

Gubbi

06.46

06.47

20.24

20.25

Nittur

06.37

06.38

20.35

20.37

Sampige Road

06.27

06.28

20.43

20.44

Ammasandra

06.21

06.22

20.50

20.51

Banasandra

06.13

06.14

20.56

20.57

AralaGuppe Halt

06.06

06.07

21.03

21.04

Kardi

06.01

06.02

21.09

21.10

Banasankarai Halt

05.54

05.55

21.28

21.30

Tiptur

05.47

05.49

21.35

21.36

Shri Sharada Nagar Halt

05.41

05.42

21.44

21.45

Honnavalli Road

05.32

05.33

21.50

21.51

Adihalli

05.26

05.27

22.50

-

Arsikere

-

05.15

3.Train No. 06277/06278 KSR Bengaluru -Dharmapuri - KSR Bengaluru DEMU Special.

Train No. 06277 KSR Bengaluru –Dharmapuri DEMU Special with effect commencing journey from KSR Bngaluru from 10.11.2021.

Station

Train No. 06278 Dharmapuri – KSR Bengaluru DEMU Special with effect commencing journey from Dharmapuri from 11.11.2021.

Timings

Timings

Arr

Dep

Arr

Dep

-

18.30

KSR Bengaluru

08.10

-

18.39

18.40

Bengaluru Cant.

07.37

07.38

18.44

18.45

Bengaluru East

07.29

07.30

18.50

18.51

Baiyyappanahalli

07.24

07.25

19.00

19.01

Belandur Road

07.08

07.09

19.10

19.11

Karmelaram

07.03

07.04

19.22

19.23

Heelalige

06.54

06.55

19.29

19.30

Anekal Road

06.44

06.45

19.39

19.40

Hosur

06.34

06.35

19.59

20.00

Kelamangalam

06.19

06.20

20.19

20.20

PeriyanagaThumai

06.08

06.09

20.34

20.35

Rayakottai

05.51

05.52

20.55

20.56

Marandahalli

05.29

05.30

21.05

21.06

Palakkodu

05.18

05.19

21.45

-

Dharmapuri

-

05.00

III. Cancellation of Trains

Sl.No

Train No.

From-To

With effect from

1

06579

Yesvantpur – Tumakuru DEMU Special

09.11.2021 will be cancelled

2

06574

Tumakuru–Yesvantpur DEMU Special

08.11.2021 will be cancelled

IV.Revision in timings of Trains: -

Sl. No

Train No.

From-To

With effect journey commencing from

Days of Service

1

06573

Yesvantpur – Tumakuru

08.11.2021

06 Days a week

(Except Sunday)

2

06580

Tumakuru -Yesvantpur

09.11.2021

3

06571

Yesvantpur-Tumakuru

09.11.2021

Daily

1.Train No. 06571 Yesvantpur - Tumakuru DEMU Special.

Station

Train No. 06571Yesvantpur –Tumakuru DEMU Special with effect commencing journey from09.11.2021

Timings

Arr

Dep

Yesvantpur

--

09.35

Chikbanavar

09.42

09.43

Soldevanahalli Halt

09.46

09.47

Golhalli

09.54

09.55

Bhairanayakanahalli Halt

10.01

10.02

Dodbele

10.07

10.08

Muddalinganahalli Halt

10.13

10.14

Nidvanda

10.17

10.18

Dobbspet Halt

10.21

10.22

Hirehali

10.29

10.30

Kyatsandra

10.37

10.38

Tumakuru

11:05

--

II. South Western Railway has decided to restore, revise the timings, extend and cancel MEMU train services. The details are as below: -.

I.Restoration of MEMU

SL.No

Train No.

From -To

Type

Composition

Frequency

With effect commencing journey from

1

06395

Mari Kuppam - KSR Bengaluru

MEMU

16 Car MEMU

Daily

08.11.2021

2

06396

KSR Bengaluru - Mari Kuppam

MEMU

08.11.2021

3

01761

Mari Kuppam - Bangarpet

MEMU

08.11.2021

4

07162

Bangarpet -Mari Kuppam

MEMU

08.11.2021

1.Train No.06396/06395 KSR Bengaluru - Mari Kuppam - KSR Bengaluru MEMU Special.

Train No. 06396 KSR Bengaluru – Mari Kuppam MEMU Special with effect from KSR Bengaluru from 08.11.2021

Station

Train No. 06395 Mari Kuppam - KSR Bengaluru MEMU Special with effect from Mari Kuppam from 08.11.2021

Timings

Timings

Arr

Dep

Arr

Dep

-

07.00

KSR Bengaluru

-

16.40

07.10

07.11

Bengaluru Cant.

16.11

16.12

07.18

07.19

Bengaluru East

16.01

16.02

07.25

07.26

Baiyyappanahalli

15.52

15.53

07.30

07.31

Krishna Raja Puram

15.43

15.44

07.36

07.37