Screen Reader Access Skip to Main Content Font Size   Increase Font size Normal Font Decrease Font size
Indian Railway main logo
Search :
View Content in Hindi
National Emblem of India

About Us

News & Recruitment

Tenders

Construction Projects

Commercial ,Freight Information & Public Information

For IR Personnel

Contact Us

 
Bookmark Mail this page Print this page
QUICK LINKS
Press Release No. 8118-06-2022
Hubballi
Press Release No. 81, I. RESTORATION / AUGMENTATION & INCREASE IN FREQUENCY / REVISION IN TIMINGS OF TRAINS, II.CANCELLATION OF MEMU TRAIN & III. MEMU Passenger Spl will run as MEMU U/R Express

 दक्षिण पश्चिम रेलवे / SOUTH WESTERN RAILWAY  
प्रेस विज्ञप्ति / Press Release No. 81 Dt: 16.06.2022

I.RESTORATION / AUGMENTATION & INCREASE IN FREQUENCY / REVISION IN TIMINGS OF TRAINS

South Western Railway has restored the following MEMU/DEMU trains and increased the frequency of MEMU trains &augmented with 8 additional MEMU cars in MEMU trains and revised the timings of Train No. 06278 Dharmapuri – KSR Bengaluru DEMU as per detailed below: -

A.RESTORATION OF MEMU / DEMU TRAINS:

1.Train No. 01763/01764 KSR Bengaluru - Ramanagaram - KSR Bengaluru Unreserved MEMU Express with effect journey commencing from both side from 20.06.2022 to until further advise.

Train No.01763

KSR Bengaluru – Ramanagaram MEMU Express

Stations

Train No. 01764

Ramanagaram – KSR Bengaluru MEMU Express

Timings

Timings

04.45 AM

KSR Bengaluru

08.15 AM

04.53 AM /04.54 AM

Krishnadevaraya Halt

08.03 AM /08.04 AM

05.00 AM /05.01 AM

Nayandahalli

07.56 AM /07.57 AM

05.03 AM /05.04 AM

Jnana Bharati

07.52 AM /07.53 AM

05.09 AM /05.10 AM

Kengeri

07.47 AM /07.48 AM

05.19 AM /05.20 AM

Hejjala

07.37 AM /07.38 AM

05.25 AM /05.26 AM

Bidadi

07.29 AM /07.30 AM

05.33 AM /05.34 AM

Ketohalli H

07.21 AM /07.22 AM

05.45 AM

Ramanagaram

07.15 AM

Composition: Sixteen MEMU Car, Days of Service: Daily

2.Train No. 01765/01766 KSR Bengaluru - Whitefield - KSR Bengaluru Unreserved MEMU Express with effect journey commencing from both side from 20.06.2022 to until further advise.

Train No. 01765

KSR Bengaluru –  Whitefield MEMU Express

Stations

Train No. 01766

Whitefield – KSR Bengaluru MEMU Express

Timings

(Arrival/Departure)

Timings

(Arrival/Departure)

09.20 AM

KSR Bengaluru

11.05 AM

09.30 AM /09.32 AM

Bengaluru Cantonment

10.49 AM /10.51 AM

09.36 AM /09.37 AM

Bengaluru East

10.43 AM /10.44 AM

09.42 AM /09.44 AM

Baiyyappanahalli

10.37 AM /10.39 AM

09.49 AM /09.50 AM

Krishnarajapuram

10.32 AM /10.33 AM

09.57 AM /09.58 AM

Hoodi Halt

10.24 AM /10.25 AM

10.10 AM

Whitefield

10.20 AM

Composition: Sixteen MEMU Car, Days of Service: Daily

3.Train No. 06529/06530 KSR Bengaluru - Kuppam- KSR Bengaluru Unreserved MEMU Express with effect journey commencing from both side from 20.06.2022 to until further advise.

Train No. 06529

KSR Bengaluru – Kuppam MEMU Express

Stations

Train No. 06530

Kuppam – KSR Bengaluru

MEMU Express

Timings

(Arrival/Departure)

Timings

(Arrival/Departure)

11.50 AM

KSR Bengaluru

05.15 PM

12.00 PM /12.01 PM

Bengaluru Cantonment

04.50 PM /04.52 PM

12.07 PM /12.08 PM

Bengaluru East

04.44 PM /04.45 PM

12.13 PM /12.15 PM

Baiyyappanahalli

04.38 PM /04.40 PM

12.19 PM /12.20 PM

Krishnarajapuram

04.14 PM /04.15 PM

12.25 PM /12.26 PM

Hoodi Halt

04.05 PM /04.06 PM

12.31 PM /12.32 PM

Whitefield

03.59 PM /04.00 PM

12.42 PM /12.43 PM

Devangonthi

03.51 PM /03.52 PM

12.52 PM /12.53 PM

Malur

03.40 PM /03.41 PM

12.59 PM /01.00 PM

Byatrayanahalli

03.35 PM /03.36 PM

01.07 PM /01.08 PM

Tyakal

03.28 PM /03.29 PM

01.23 PM /01.25 PM

Bangarapet

03.13 PM /03.14 PM

01.37 PM /01.38 PM

Kamasamudram

02.58 PM /02.59 PM

01.44 PM /01.45 PM

Bisanattam

02.50 PM /02.51 PM

01.51 PM /01.52 PM

Gudupulli

02.44 PM /02.45 PM

02.10 PM

Kuppam

02.35 PM

Composition: Sixteen MEMU Car, Days of Service: Daily

4.Train No. 01769/01770 KSR Bengaluru – Bangarapet – KSR Bengaluru Unreserved DEMU Express with effect journey commencing from both side from 20.06.2022 to until further advise.

Train No. 01769

KSR Bengaluru – Bangarapet DEMU Express

Stations

Train No. 01770

Bangarapet – KSR Bengaluru

DEMU Express

Timings

(Arrival/Departure)

Timings

(Arrival/Departure)

07.35 PM

KSR Bengaluru

11.05 PM

07.45 PM /07.46 PM

Bengaluru Cantonment

10.50 PM /10.51 PM

07.52 PM /07.53 PM

Bengaluru East

10.41 PM /10.42 PM

08.02 PM /08.03 PM

Krishnarajapuram

10.29 PM /10.30 PM

08.14 PM /08.15 PM

Whitefield

10.19 PM /10.20 PM

08.29 PM /08.30 PM

Malur

10.05 PM /10.06 PM

08.44 PM /08.45 PM

Tyakal

09.53 PM /09.54 PM

09.10 PM

Bangarapet

09.40 PM

Composition: Eight DEMU Car, Days of Service: 6 days a week (Except Sunday)

5.Train No. 06525/06526 KSR Bengaluru – Mysuru – KSR Bengaluru Unreserved MEMU Express with effect journey commencing from both side from 20.06.2022 to until further advise.

Train No. 06525

KSR Bengaluru – Mysuru MEMU Express

Stations

Train No. 06526

Mysuru – KSR Bengaluru

MEMU Express

Timings

(Arrival/Departure)

Timings

(Arrival/Departure)

04.50 PM

KSR Bengaluru

11.05 PM

05.10 PM /05.11 PM

Kengeri

10.18 PM /10.20 PM

05.26 PM /05.27 PM

Bidadi

09.59 PM /10.01 PM

05.40 PM /05.41 PM

Ramanagaram

09.24 PM /09.26 PM

05.51 PM /05.52 PM

Channapatna

09.10 PM /09.12 PM

06.11 PM /06.12 PM

Maddur

08.52 PM /08.54 PM

06.31 PM /06.32 PM

Mandya

08.30 PM /08.32 PM

06.59 PM /07.00 PM

Pandavapura

08.10 PM /08.11 PM

07.05 PM /07.06 PM

Shrirangapattana

08.04 PM /08.05 PM

07.40 PM

Mysuru

07.50 PM

Composition: Sixteen MEMU Car, Days of Service: Daily

6.Train No. 06389/06390Bengaluru Cantonment– Bangarapet – KSR Bengaluru Unreserved DEMU Express with effect journey commencing from both side from 20.06.2022 to until further advise.

Train No. 06389

Bengaluru Cantonment –Bangarapet DEMU Express

Stations

Train No. 06390

Bangarapet– KSR Bengaluru

DEMU Express

Timings

(Arrival/Departure)

Timings

(Arrival/Departure)

---

KSR Bengaluru

07.05 PM

11.50 AM

Bengaluru Cantonment

06.20 PM /06.22 PM

11.54 AM /11.55 AM

Bengaluru East

06.14 PM /06.15 PM

12.00 PM /12.02 PM

Baiyyappanahalli

06.09 PM /06.11 PM

12.06 PM /12.08 PM

Krishnarajapuram

06.03 PM /06.05 PM

12.15 PM /12.16 PM

Hoodi Halt

05.55 PM /05.56 PM

12.23 PM /12.24 PM

Whitefield

05.47 PM /05.48 PM

12.31 PM /12.32 PM

Devangonthi

05.38 PM /05.39 PM

12.40 PM /12.41 PM

Malur

05.28 PM /05.29 PM

12.54 PM /12.55 PM

Tyakal

05.13 PM /05.14 PM

01.10 PM

Bangarapet

05.00 PM

Composition: Eight DEMU Car, Days of Service: 6 days a week (Except Sunday)

7.Train No. 06527/06528 Bangarapet – Sir M. Visvesvaraya Terminal – Bangarapet Unreserved MEMU Express with effect journey commencing from both side from 20.06.2022 to until further advise.

Train No. 06527

Bangarapet – Sir M. Visvesvaraya TerminalMEMU Express

Stations

Train No. 06528

Sir M. Visvesvaraya Terminal – BangarapetMEMU Express

Timings

(Arrival/Departure)

Timings

(Arrival/Departure)

08.30 PM

Bangarapet

05.40 AM

08.43 PM /08.44 PM

Tyakal

05.20 AM /05.22 AM

08.54 PM /08.55 PM

Malur

05.09 AM /05.10 AM

09.10 PM /09.11 PM

Whitefield

04.54 AM /04.55 AM

09.21 PM /09.22 PM

Krishnarajapuram

04.42 AM /04.44 AM

09.26 PM /09.28 PM

Baiyyappanahalli

04.36 AM /04.38 AM

09.45 PM

Sir M. Visvesvaraya Terminal

04.30 AM

Composition: Sixteen MEMU Car, Days of Service: Daily

8.Train No. 06579 Yesvantpur – Tumakuru Unreserved MEMU Express with effect journey commencing from Yesvantpur from 20.06.2022 to until further advise.

Stations

Train No.06579 Yesvantpur – Tumakuru MEMU Express

Timings

(Arrival/Departure)

Yesvantpur

05.50 AM

Chikbanavar

06.00 AM /06.01 AM

Dodbele

06.19 AM /06.20 AM

Kyatsandra

06.40 AM /06.42 AM

Tumakuru

07.00 AM

Composition: Sixteen MEMU Car, Days of Service: Daily

9.Train No. 06574 Tumakuru – Yesvantpur Unreserved MEMU Express with effect journey commencing from Tumakuru from 20.06.2022 to until further advise.

Stations

Train No. 06574Tumakuru – Yesvantpur MEMU Express

Timings

(Arrival/Departure)

Tumakuru

04.15 AM

Kyatsandra

04.22 AM /04.23

Hirehalli

04.30 AM /04.31 AM

Nidvanda

04.40 AM /04.41 AM

Dodbele

04.50 AM /04.51 AM

Golhalli

05.01 AM /05.02 AM

Chikbanavar

05.12 AM /05.13 AM

Yesvantpur

05.40 AM

Composition: Sixteen MEMU Car, Days of Service: Daily

B.AUGMENTATIONEIGHT MEMU CARSWITH MEMU TRAINS ANDINCREASE IN FREQUENCY:

Train No’s

Existing Composition

Revised Composition

Existing Days of service

Revised Days of service

With effect from (JCO)

06289 Bangarapet - Kuppam

08 car MEMU

16 car MEMU

06 Days a week except Sunday

Daily

20.06.2022

06292 Kuppam – KSR Bengaluru

06561 KSR Bengaluru- Bangarapet

01773 Bangarapet - KSR Bengaluru

01774 KSR Bengaluru-Marikuppam

06562 Marikuppam -Banasawadi

06291 Banasawadi- Kuppam

06290 Kuppam - Bangarapet

01777 Bangarapet -Marikuppam

01776 Marikuppam - KSR Bengaluru

01775 KSR Bengaluru-Marikuppam

01778 Marikuppam -Baiyyappanahalli

01779 Baiyyappanahalli -Marikuppam

01780 Marikuppam - Bangarapet

01782 Bangarapet -Marikuppam

01772 Marikuppam - KSR Bengaluru

06577 KSR Bengaluru-Dharmapuri

06578 Dharmapuri - KSR Bengaluru

01771 KSR Bengaluru-Marikuppam

01781 Marikuppam - Bangarapet

06277 KSR Bengaluru-Dharmapuri

06278 Dharmapuri - KSR Bengaluru

06595 KSR Bengaluru- Dharmavaram

06596Dharmavaram - KSR Bengaluru

C.REVISION IN TIMINGS OF DEMU TRAIN:

1.Train No. 06278 Dharmapuri – KSR Bengaluru DEMU Special with effect journey commencing from 20.06.2022.

Stations

Train No. 06278 Dharmapuri – KSR Bengaluru MEMU Express with effect from 20.06.2022

Timings

(Arrival/Departure)

Existing Timings

Revised Timings

Dharmapuri

05:00 AM

06.30 AM

Palakkodu

05:18 AM / 05:19 AM

06.49 AM / 06.50 AM

Marandahalli

05:29 AM / 05:30 AM

07.01 AM / 07.02 AM

Rayakkottai

05:51 AM / 05:52 AM

07.21 AM / 07.22 AM

Periyanagathunai

06:08 AM / 06:09 AM

07.38 AM / 07.39 AM

Kelamangalam

06:19 AM / 06:20 AM

07.53 AM / 07.54 AM

Hosur

06:34 AM / 06:35 AM

08.08 AM / 08.09 AM

Anekal Road

06:44 AM / 06:45 AM

08.26 AM / 08.27 AM

Heelalige

06:54 AM / 06:55 AM

08.37 AM / 08.38 AM

Karmelaram

07:03 AM / 07:04 AM

08.48 AM / 08.49 AM

Belandur Road

07:08 AM / 07:09 AM

08.54 AM / 08.55 AM

Baiyyappanahalli

07:24 AM / 07:25 AM

09.12 AM / 09.14 AM

Bengaluru East

07:29 AM / 07:30 AM

09.18 AM / 09.19 AM

Bengaluru Cant.

07:37 AM / 07:38 AM

09.24 AM / 09.26 AM

KSR Bengaluru

08:10 AM

10.00 AM

II. CANCELLATION OF MEMU TRAINS:

Train No.

From - To

Cancelled with effect from

06261

KSR Bengaluru – Hosur

20.06.2022

06262

Hosur – KSR Bengaluru

III. MEMU PASSENGER SPECIAL WILL RUN AS MEMU UNRESERVED EXPRESS

Train No. 06573 Yesvantpur – Tumakuru MEMU Special and Train No. 06580 Tumakuru – Yesvantpur MEMU Special will run as Train No. 06573 Yesvantpur – Tumakuru Unreserved MEMU Express Special and Train No. 06580 Tumakuru – Yesvantpur Unreserved MEMU Express Special with effect from 20.06.2022.

                                                                                 Aneesh Hegde

                                                                               Chief Public Relations Officer          
                                                                            South Western Railway, Hubballi




  SWR Personnel-Web Mail | Admin Login | Site Map | Contact Us | RTI | Disclaimer | Terms & Conditions | Privacy Policy Valid CSS! Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict

© 2016  All Rights Reserved.

This is the Portal of Indian Railways, developed with an objective to enable a single window access to information and services being provided by the various Indian Railways entities. The content in this Portal is the result of a collaborative effort of various Indian Railways Entities and Departments Maintained by CRIS, Ministry of Railways, Government of India.