Screen Reader Access Skip to Main Content Font Size   Increase Font size Normal Font Decrease Font size
Indian Railway main logo
Search :
View Content in Hindi
National Emblem of India

About Us

News & Recruitment

Tenders

Construction Projects

Commercial ,Freight Information & Public Information

For IR Personnel

Contact Us

 
Bookmark Mail this page Print this page
QUICK LINKS
Press Release No. 85 19-06-2022
Hubballi
Press Release No. 85,I.INTRODUCTION OF DEMU / MEMU TRAIN SERVICES, II. REVISION IN TIMINGS OF MEMU TRAINS / SHORT TERMINATION / CHANGE OF ORIGINATING TERMINAL, III. REVISION IN TIMINGS OF TRAIN No. 06278

 दक्षिण पश्चिम रेलवे / SOUTH WESTERN RAILWAY  
प्रेस विज्ञप्ति / Press Release No. 85 Dt: 19.06.2022

   I.     INTRODUCTION OF DEMU / MEMU TRAIN SERVICES

South Western Railway has introduced two pairs of new DEMU and o­ne pair of MEMU train services between Tumakuru – Arsikere, Banaswadi – Tumakuru andYesvantpur - Sri Sathya Sai Prasanthi Nilayam with effect from 21.06.2022 to until further advise, for the convenience of passengers. The details of timings and stoppages are as given below: -


Sl No.

Train No’s & From - To

Type

Composition

Days of Run

With effect from

01

06513 Tumakuru – Arsikere

DEMU Unreserved Express Special

8 DEMU Cars

6 days in a week (Except Sunday)

21.06.2022 - until further advise

 

02

06514 Arsikere – Tumakuru

03

06511 Banaswadi - Tumakuru

04

06512 Tumakuru - Banaswadi

05

06515 Yesvantpur - Sri Sathya Sai Prasanthi Nilayam

MEMU Unreserved Express Special

12 MEMU Cars

06

06516 Sri Sathya Sai Prasanthi Nilayam - Yesvantpur


1.Train No. 06513/06514 Tumakuru – Arsikere – Tumakuru DEMU Unreserved Express Special commencing journey with effect from both side from 21.06.2022 - until further advise.

 

Train No. 06513

Tumakuru – Arsikere

DEMU Unreserved Express Special

Station

 

Train No. 06514

Arsikere – Tumakuru

DEMU unreserved Express Special

Timings

(Arrival/Departure)

Timings

(Arrival/Departure)

08.05 AM (Dep)

Tumakuru

05.10 PM (Arr)

08.11 AM / 08.12 AM

Heggere Halt

04.47 PM / 04.48 PM

08.17 AM / 08.18 AM

Mallasandra

04.41 PM / 04.42 PM

08.26 AM / 08.27 AM

Gubbi

04.32 PM / 04.33 PM

08.37 AM / 08.38 AM

Nittur

04.21 PM / 04.22 PM

08.46 AM / 08.47 AM

Sampige Road

04.10 PM / 04.11 PM

08.53 AM / 08.54 AM

Ammasandra

04.04 PM / 04.05 PM

09.00 AM / 09.01 AM

Banasandra

03.57 PM / 03.58 PM

09.06 AM / 09.07 AM

Aralaguppe

03.51 PM / 03.52 PM

09.13 AM / 09.14 AM

Kardi

03.45 PM / 03.46 PM

09.19 AM / 09.20 AM

Banasankarai Halt

03.38 PM / 03.39 PM

09.28 AM / 09.30 AM

Tiptur

03.31 PM / 03.33 PM

09.35 AM / 09.36 AM

Shri Sharada Nagar

03.25 PM / 03.26 PM

09.45 AM / 09.46 AM

Honnavalli Road

03.16 PM / 03.17 PM

09.51 AM / 09.52 AM

Adihalli

03.10 PM / 03.11 PM

10.20 AM (Arr)

Arsikere

03.00 PM (Dep)

Composition:8 DEMU Cars, Days of service: 6 days in a week (Except Sunday)

 

2.Train No. 06511/06512 Banaswadi – Tumakuru – Banaswadi DEMU Unreserved Express Special commencing journey with effect from both side from 21.06.2022 - until further advise.

 

Train No. 06511

Banaswadi –Tumakuru

DEMU Unreserved Express Special

Station

 

Train No. 06512

Tumakuru – Banaswadi

DEMU Unreserved Express Special

Timings

(Arrival/Departure)

Timings

(Arrival/Departure)

05.50 AM (Dep)

Banaswadi

07.15 PM (Arr)

06.05 AM / 06.06 AM

Hebbal

06.54 PM / 06.55 PM

06.25 AM / 06.40 AM

Yesvantpur

06.30 PM / 06.40 PM

06.50 AM / 06.51 AM

Chikbanavar

06.14 PM / 06.15 PM

07.01 AM / 07.02 AM

Gollahalli

06.03 PM / 06.04 PM

07.05 AM / 07.06 AM

Bhairanayakanahalli

05.57 PM / 05.58 PM

07.12 AM / 07.13 AM

Dodbele

05.53 PM / 05.54 PM

07.23 AM / 07.24 AM

Nidavanda

05.42 PM / 05.43 PM

07.34 AM / 07.35 AM

Hirehalli

05.31 PM / 05.32 PM

07.41 AM / 07.42 AM

Kyatsandra

05.26 PM / 05.27 PM

08.00 AM

Tumkuru

05.20 PM

Composition:8 DEMU Cars, Days of service: 6 days in a week (Except Sunday)

 

3.Train No. 06515/06516 Yesvantpur – Sri Sathya Sai Prasanthi Nilayam – Yesvantpur MEMU Unreserved Express Special commencing journey with effect from both side from 21.06.2022 - until further advise.

 

Train No. 06515

Yesvantpur – Sri Sathya Sai Prasanthi Nilayam 

MEMU Unreserved Express Special

Station

 

Train No. 06516

Sri Sathya Sai Prasanthi Nilayam – Yesvantpur MEMU Unreserved Express Special

Timings

(Arrival/Departure)

Timings

(Arrival/Departure)

09.35 AM (Dep)

Yesvantpur

07.10 PM (Arr)

09.36 AM / 09.37 AM

Kodigehalli

06.30 PM / 06.31 PM

09.47 AM / 09.49 AM

Yelahanka

06.21 PM / 06.22 PM

10.01 AM / 10.02 AM

Rajanakunte

06.10 PM / 06.11 PM

10.10 AM / 10.11 AM

Doddaballapur

06.01 PM / 06.02 PM

10.19 AM / 10.20 AM

Oddarahalli

05.53 PM / 05.54 PM

10.32 AM / 10.33 AM

Makalidurga

05.42 PM / 05.43 PM

10.45 AM / 10.46 AM

Thondebhavi

05.28 PM / 05.29 PM

10.58 AM / 10.59 AM

Gauribidanur

05.16 PM / 05.17 PM

11.10 AM / 11.11 AM

Devarapalle

05.05 PM / 05.06 PM

11.21 AM / 11.23 AM

Hindupur

04.50 PM / 04.52 PM

11.33 AM / 11.34 AM

Malugur

04.39 PM / 04.40 PM

11.44 AM / 11.45 AM

Chakarlapalli

04.27 PM / 04.28 PM

12.00 PM / 12.02 PM

Penukonda

04.05 PM / 04.07 PM

12.12 PM / 12.13 PM

Narayanapuram

03.53 PM / 03.54 PM

12.50 PM (Arr)

Shri Satya Sai

Prashanthi Nilayam

03.45 PM (Dep)

Composition:12 MEMU Cars, Days of service: 6 days in a week (Except Sunday)


II. REVISION IN TIMINGS OF MEMU TRAINS / SHORT TERMINATION / CHANGE OF ORIGINATING TERMINAL

It is decided to revise the timings of Train No 06561 KSR Bengaluru – Bangarapet & Train No. 06256 Mysuru – KSR Bengaluru MEMU, Revised arrival timings of Train No. 06552 Jolarpettai – KSR Bengaluru, Short termination of Train No. 06562 Marikuppam – Banaswadi and Change of originating terminal of Train No. 06291 Banaswadi - Kuppam with effect from 23.06.2022 to facilitate watering at KSR Bengaluru for MEMU/DEMU service, as detailed below: - 

A. REVISION IN TIMINGS OF MEMU TRAINS:

1.Train No. 06561 KSR Bengaluru – Bangarapet MEMU with effect from 23.06.2022 from KSR Bengaluru.


Station

 

Train No. 06561 KSR Bengaluru – Bangarapet MEMU.

Existing Timings

(Arrival/Departure)

Revised Timings

(Arrival/Departure)

KSR Bengaluru

09:40 AM

09.50 AM

Bengaluru Cant.

09:49 AM / 09:50 AM

10.00 AM / 10.01 AM

Bengaluru East

09:55 AM / 09:56 AM

10.05 AM / 10.06 AM

Baiyyappanahalli

10:01 AM / 10:02 AM

10.11 AM / 10.13 AM

Krishnarajapuram

10:06 AM / 10:07 AM

10.17 AM / 10.19 AM

Hoodi Halt

10:11 AM / 10:12 AM

10.24 AM / 10.25 AM

Whitefield

10:16 AM / 10:17 AM

10.30 AM / 10.31 AM

Devangonthi

10:25 AM / 10:26 AM

10.38 AM / 10.39 AM

Malur

10:35 AM / 10:36 AM

10.47 AM / 10.48 AM

Byatrayanahalli

10:42 AM / 10:43 AM

10.56 AM / 10.57 AM

Tyakal

10:49 AM / 10:50 AM

11.03 AM / 11.04 AM

Maralahalli

10:54 AM / 10:55 AM

11.10 AM / 11.11 AM

Bangarapet

11:10 AM

11.20 AM


2.Train No. 06256 Mysuru – KSR Bengaluru MEMU with effect from 23.06.2022 from Mysuru.


Station

 

Train No. 06256 Mysuru – KSR Bengaluru MEMU.

Existing Timings

(Arrival/Departure)

Revised Timings

(Arrival/Departure)

Mysuru

06:10 AM

06.05 AM

Naganahalli

06:20 AM / 06:21 AM

06.15 AM / 06.16 AM

Shrirangapattana

06:25 AM / 06:26 AM

06.20 AM / 06.21 AM

Pandavapura

06:30 AM / 06:31 AM

06.25 AM / 06.26 AM

Chandragiri Koppal Halt

06:34 AM / 06:35 AM

06.29 AM / 06.30 AM

Byadrahalli

06:41 AM / 06:42 AM

06.36 AM / 06.37 AM

Yeliyur

06:49 AM / 06:50 AM

06.49 AM / 06.50 AM

Mandya

06:57 AM / 06:58 AM

06.53 AM / 06.54 AM

Hanakere

07:06 AM /07:07 AM

07.02 AM / 07.03 AM

Maddur

07:14 AM / 07:15 AM

07.10 AM / 07.11 AM

Nidaghatta Halt

07:19 AM / 07:20 AM

07.14 AM / 07.15 AM

Settihalli

07:25 AM / 07:26 AM

07.20 AM / 07.21 AM

Channapatna

07:32 AM / 07:33 AM

07.27 AM / 07.28 AM

Ramanagaram

07:43 AM / 07:44 AM

07.38 AM / 07.39 AM

Ketohalli Halt

07:51 AM / 07:52 AM

07.46 AM / 07.47 AM

Bidadi

07:59 AM / 08:00 AM

07.54 AM / 07.55 AM

Hejjala

08:05 AM / 08:06 AM

08.00 AM / 08.01 AM

Kengeri

08:13 AM / 08:15 AM

08.09 AM / 08.10 AM

Jnana Bharati

08:17 AM / 08:18 AM

08.12 AM / 08.13 AM

Nayandahalli

08:19 AM / 08:20 AM

08.15 AM / 08.16 AM

Krishnadevaraya Halt

08:25 AM / 08:26 AM

08.21 AM / 08.22 AM

KSR Bengaluru

09:15 AM

09.05 AM

B. REVISION IN ARRIVAL TIMINGS OF MEMU TRAIN No. 06552 JOLARPETTAI – KSR BENGALURU AT KSR BENGALURU:

1.Train No. 06552 Jolarpettai – KSR Bengaluru MEMU with effect from 23.06.2022.

 

Station

 

Train No. 06552 Jolarpettai – KSR Bengaluru MEMU

Existing Timings

(Arrival/Departure)

Revised Timings

(Arrival/Departure)

KSR Bengaluru

06:45 PM

06:40 PM

C. SHORT TERMINATION OF TRAIN No. 06562 MARIKUPPAM – BANASWADI MEMU

 Train No. 06562 Marikuppam – Banaswadi MEMU will be short terminate at Sir M. Visvesvaraya Terminal Bengaluru instead of Banaswadi from 23.06.2022.

D. CHANGE IN ORIGINATING TERMINAL OF TRAIN No. 06291 BANASWADI – KUPPAM TO SIR M. VISVESVARAYA TERMINAL BENGALURU INSTEAD OF BANASWADI WITH EFFECT FROM 23.06.2022:

 

Station

 

Train No. Train No. 06291 Sir M. Visvesvaraya Terminal Bengaluru – Kuppam

Existing Timings

(Arrival/Departure)

Revised Timings

(Arrival/Departure)

Banaswadi

Train will start from Sir M. Visvesvaraya Terminal Bengaluru instead of Banaswadi

Sir M. Visvesvaraya Terminal Bengaluru

---

07.20 PM (Dep)

Baiyyappanahalli

07.00 PM / 07.02 PM

07.25 PM / 07.27 PM

Krishnarajapuram

07.05 PM / 07.30 PM

07.31 PM / 07.33 PM

No change in timings between Hoodi Halt to Kuppam stations

III. REVISION IN TIMINGS OF TRAIN No. 06278

It is decided to revise the timings of Train No. 06278 Dharmapuri – KSR Bengaluru MEMU with effect from 20.06.2022, as per the details given below: -

1.Train No. 06278 Dharmapuri – KSR Bengaluru MEMU with effect commencing journey from 20.06.2022 from Dharmapuri.

 

Station

 

Train No. 06278 Dharmapuri – KSR Bengaluru MEMU.

Existing Timings

(Arrival/Departure)

Revised Timings

(Arrival/Departure)

Dharmapuri

06.30 AM

05.00 AM

Palakkodu

06.49 AM / 06.50 AM

5.18 AM / 05.19 AM

Marandahalli

07.01 AM / 07.02 AM

05.29 AM / 05.30 AM

Rayakkottai

07.21 AM / 07.22 AM

05.51 AM / 05.52 AM

Periyanagathunai

07.38 AM / 07.39 AM

06.08 AM / 06.09 AM

Kelamangalam

07.53 AM / 07.54 AM

06.19 AM / 06.20 AM

Hosur

08.08 AM / 08.09 AM

06.34 AM / 06.35 AM

Anekal Road

08.26 AM / 08.27 AM

06.44 AM / 06.45 AM

Heelalige

08.37 AM / 08.38 AM

06.54 AM / 06.55 AM

Karmelaram

08.48 AM / 08.49 AM

07.03 AM / 07.04 AM

Belandur Road

08.54 AM / 08.55 AM

07.08 AM / 07.09 AM

Baiyyappanahalli

09.12 AM / 09.14 AM

07.24 AM / 07.25 AM

Bengaluru East

09.18 AM / 09.19 AM

07.29 AM / 07.30 AM

Bengaluru Cant.

09.24 AM / 09.26 AM

07.37 AM / 07.38 AM

KSR Bengaluru

10.00 AM

08.10 AM

     

                                                                                 Aneesh Hegde

                                                                               Chief Public Relations Officer          
                                                                            South Western Railway, Hubballi




  SWR Personnel-Web Mail | Admin Login | Site Map | Contact Us | RTI | Disclaimer | Terms & Conditions | Privacy Policy Valid CSS! Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict

© 2016  All Rights Reserved.

This is the Portal of Indian Railways, developed with an objective to enable a single window access to information and services being provided by the various Indian Railways entities. The content in this Portal is the result of a collaborative effort of various Indian Railways Entities and Departments Maintained by CRIS, Ministry of Railways, Government of India.