Screen Reader Access Skip to Main Content Font Size   Increase Font size Normal Font Decrease Font size
Indian Railway main logo
Search :
View Content in Hindi
National Emblem of India

About Us

News & Recruitment

Tenders

Construction Projects

Commercial ,Freight Information & Public Information

For IR Personnel

Contact Us

 
Bookmark Mail this page Print this page
QUICK LINKS
Press Release No. 13711-08-2022
Hubballi
Press Release No. 137, CHANGE IN TERMINAL OF TRAINS FROM KSR BENGALURU TO SIR M. VISVESVARAYA TERMINAL, BENGALURU & SWR TO RUN JANMASHTAMI & GANESH CHATURTHI FESTIVAL SPECIAL TRAINS (ONE-WAY)

 दक्षिण पश्चिम रेलवे / SOUTH WESTERN RAILWAY  
प्रेस विज्ञप्ति / Press Release No. 137 Dt: 11.08.2022    


I. CHANGE IN TERMINAL OF TRAINS FROM KSR BENGALURU TO SIR M. VISVESVARAYA TERMINAL, BENGALURU


South Western Railway has decided to change the terminal of Train No 12295/12296 from KSR Bengaluru station to Sir M. Visvesvaraya Terminal Bengaluru (Train No. 12295 from 24.8.2022 and Train No. 12296 from 26.8.2022).


Train No

Existing Terminal Station

Revised Terminal Station

Frequency

W.E.F (JCO)

12295

KSR Bengaluru - Danapur

SMVB – Danapur

Daily

24.08.2022

12296

Danapur – KSR Bengaluru

Danapur - SMV Bengaluru

26.08.2022

The above trains will originate/Terminate from Sir M. Visvesvaraya Terminal Bengaluru instead of KSR Bengaluru station.

II. SWR TO RUN JANMASHTAMI & GANESH CHATURTHI FESTIVAL SPECIAL TRAINS (ONE-WAY)

South Western Railway has decided to run an express special train (one-way) from Yesvantpur to Vasco Da Gama, for the convenience of passengers during the Janmashtami and Ganesh Chaturthi festival and to clear the extra rush during festive season. The details of timings and stoppages are as give below: -

Train No. 07306 Yesvantpur – Vasco Da Gama express special (one-way) journey commencing o­n 26.08.2022

Stations

Arrival/Departure

Timings

Yesvantpur

D

02:30 PM

Tumakuru

A/D

03:20 PM / 03:22 PM

Arsikere

A/D

04:37 PM / 04:39 PM

Davangere

A/D

06:38 PM / 06:40 PM

Haveri

A/D

07:45 PM / 07:47 PM

SSS Hubballi

A/D

09:40 PM / 09:50 PM

Dharwad

A/D

10:16 PM / 10:18 PM

Londa

A/D

11:30 PM / 11:32 PM

Castle Rock

A/D

12:05 AM / 12:08 AM

Kulem

A/D

01:40 AM / 01:45 AM

Sanvordem Curch

A/D

02:09 PM / 02:10 AM

Madgaon

A/D

02:40 AM / 02:45 AM

Vasco-Da-Gama

A

04:00 AM

Coach Composition: 4- AC-3 tier coaches, 7- Second Class Sleeper Coaches, 5- General Second-Class Coaches and 2- Second Class luggage cum Brake-vans/ Disabled friendly comportment.

III. CORRIGENDUM IN PRESS RELEASE NO. 123 Dt 29.07.2022

Train No. 12246 Sir M. Visvesvaraya Terminal Bengaluru (SMVB) – Howrah express will run from SMVB o­n Mon, Tue, Thu, Fri and Sun (except Wed and Sat) with effect from 12.08.2022. It was notified earlier to run from SMVB o­n Tue, Thu, Fri and Sat (except Wed and Sun).

                                                                                              Aneesh Hegde
                                                                                         Chief Public Relations Officer                                                                                                 South Western Railway, Hubballi





  SWR Personnel-Web Mail | Admin Login | Site Map | Contact Us | RTI | Disclaimer | Terms & Conditions | Privacy Policy Valid CSS! Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict

© 2016  All Rights Reserved.

This is the Portal of Indian Railways, developed with an objective to enable a single window access to information and services being provided by the various Indian Railways entities. The content in this Portal is the result of a collaborative effort of various Indian Railways Entities and Departments Maintained by CRIS, Ministry of Railways, Government of India.