Screen Reader Access Skip to Main Content Font Size   Increase Font size Normal Font Decrease Font size
Indian Railway main logo
Search :
View Content in Hindi
National Emblem of India

About Us

News & Recruitment

Tenders

Construction Projects

Commercial ,Freight Information & Public Information

For IR Personnel

Contact Us

 
Bookmark Mail this page Print this page
QUICK LINKS
Press Release No. 0403-04-2024
TEMPORARY STOPPAGE OF TRAINS AT TUTIMELUR HALT STATION FOR ONE MINUTE/REVISION IN TIMINGS OF CHIKBALLAPUR-BENGALURU CANT MEMU/SPECIAL TRAINS BETWEEN HOWRAH AND YESVANTPUR

SOUTH WESTERN RAILWAY


                                            Press Release No. 04 Dt: 03.04.2024

TEMPORARY STOPPAGE OF TRAINS AT TUTIMELUR HALT STATION FOR o­nE MINUTE

In view line block at Tuticorin yard , o­ne-minute temporary stoppages for Train No.16236/16235 Mysuru-Tuticorin-Mysuru Express at Tutimelur Halt Station have been provided,This temporary stoppage aims to benefit of Divyang persons and senior citizens.

The details of the arrival and departure of trains at Tutimelur Halt Station are as follows:

1.Train No. 16236 Mysuru-Tuticorin Daily Express will arrive at Tutimelur Halt Station at 09:59 am and depart at 10:00 am from 02ndto 15th of April 2024.

2.Train No 16235 Tuticorin-Mysuru Daily Express will arrive at Tutimelur Halt Station at 05:20 pm and depart at 05:21 pm from 02nd to 16thof April 2024.

REVISION IN TIMINGS OF CHIKBALLAPUR-BENGALURU CANT MEMU

The timings of Train No. 06532 Chikballapur-Bengaluru Cant MEMU will be revised with effect from the        journey commencing o­n April 04, 2024, as per the details mentioned below:

Train No. 06532 Chikballapur-Bengaluru Cant MEMU

Stations

Existing Timings

Revised Timings

Arrival

Departure

Arrival

Departure

Chikballapur

---

06:30 PM

---

06:45 PM

Nandi

06:40 PM

06:41 PM

06:52 PM

06:53 PM

Venkatagirikote

06:46 PM

06:47 PM

07:00 PM

07:01 PM

Avatihalli 

06:50 PM

06:51 PM

07:06 PM

07:07 PM

Kempegowda International Airport Rly Stn (halt)

07:10 PM

07:11 PM

07:25 PM

07:26 PM

Dodjala

07:18 PM

07:19 PM

07:32 PM

07:33 PM

Bettahalsoor

07:25 PM

07:26 PM

07:37 PM

07:38 PM

Yelahanka Jn.

07:45 PM

07:47 PM

07:49 PM

07:51 PM

Baiyyappanahalli

08:10 PM

08:12 PM

08:13 PM

08:15 PM

Bengaluru Cant.

09.00PM

09:00PM

DIVERSION OF TRAIN

Southern Railway has notified for diversion of the following train due to Fixed Time Corridor blocks in Salem division for the month of April and the details are as folows:

1.Train No. 12678 Ernakulam-KSR Bengaluru Express, scheduled to depart from Ernakulam o­n April 04,06,09,11,13,21, and 24, 2024, will be diverted to run via Podanur-Irugur(Single line) skipping stoppage Coimbatore Jn, and giving additional stoppage at Podanur Jn.


SPECIAL TRAINS BETWEEN HOWRAH AND YESVANTPUR

South Eastern Railway has notified the running of weekly special trains between Howrah and Yesvantpur       for 2 trips in each direction to clear the extra rush of passengers.

Train No. 02863 Howrah-Yesvantpur weekly express special will leave Howrah at 12.40 PM o­n April 04           and 11th , 2024, and arrive at Yesvantpur  at 12.15 AM o­n saturday. 

Train No. 02864 Yesvantpur-Howrah weekly express special will depart from Yesvantpur at 5:00 AM o­n        April 06 and 13th, 2024 and will reach to Howrah at 01:25PM  on Sunday.

Train No 02863 Howrah-Yesvantpur weekly spl

Station

Train no 02864 Yesvantpur-Howrah      weekly spl

Days

Arr/Dep

Arr/Dep

Days

Thursday

12.40

Howrah

13.25

Sunday

14.23/14.28

Kharagpur

11.00/11.05

15.58/16.00

BALESHWAR

09.20/09.22

16.58/17.00

Bhadrak

08.40/08.42

18.25/18.30

Cuttack

06.35/06.40

18.52/18.57

Bhubaneswar

05.50/05.55

19.20/19.30

Khurda Road Jn.

05.15/05.25

00.40/00.50

Vizianagaram Jn.

00.15/00.25

Friday

01.40/01.45

Simhachalam North

23.30/23.35

Saturday

02.43/02.45

Duvvada

23.05/23.07

05.03/05.05

Rajahmundry

20.40/20.42

07.25/07.35

Vijayawada Jn.

18.25/18.35

08.20/08.25

Guntur Jn.

17.25/17.30

15.30/15.35

Nandyal Jn

12.40/12.45

17.08/17.10

Dhone Jn

11.18/11.20

18.20/18.22

Gooty Jn.

10.20/10.22

19.20/19.22

Anantapur

09.30/09.32

20.55/21.00

Dharmavaram Jn.

08.35/08.40

Saturday

00.15

Yesvantpur Jn.

05.00

        The trains will have a composition of eight AC-3 tier coaches, two AC-2 tier coaches, four sleeper class coaches, four general second class coaches, and two second class cum luggage and brake vans with disabled friendly compartments.                                                                          

                                                                         Dr. Manjunath Kanamadi

                                                       Chief Public Relations Officer

                                                     South Western Railway, Hubballi 





  SWR Personnel-Web Mail | Admin Login | Site Map | Contact Us | RTI | Disclaimer | Terms & Conditions | Privacy Policy Valid CSS! Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict

© 2016  All Rights Reserved.

This is the Portal of Indian Railways, developed with an objective to enable a single window access to information and services being provided by the various Indian Railways entities. The content in this Portal is the result of a collaborative effort of various Indian Railways Entities and Departments Maintained by CRIS, Ministry of Railways, Government of India.